September 10 - 13
     
  Sign in

COSMOSCOW TALKS

The recurring theme of this program is the question of how can we coexist and get united despite fully or partially closed borders and growing cultural isolationism.

SEPTEMBER 10

13:00 Remote art education: virtual academias and experimental pedagogical strategies online. *Online on the Foundation’s website

PARTICIPANTS:

Alisa Smorodina, artist and teacher;
Ekaterina Guseva, tutor of the contemporary art department of the Sreda Obuchenia school;

Lyudmila Voropai, philosopher, theorist and contemporary art critic;
Kirill Martynov, philosopher, co-founder of the Free University;
Irina Uspenskaya, director of the Rodchenko Moscow School of Photography and Multimedia.

MODERATOR: Alexander Burenkov, Cosmoscow Foundation Curator.

SEPTEMBER 11

14:15-15:15 The end of fairtigue: return to normalcy and future models of art fairs in a changing world

PARTICIPANTS:

Mikhail Ovcharenko, gallery owner (Lazy Mike);
Alexander Shchurenkov, journalist and artist;
Anna Naumova, co-founder and artistic director of the blazar fair, co-founder of the Sample auction;

Elena Zavelev, founder and CEO of the CADAF digital art fair and the New Art Academy. 

MODERATOR: Simon Rees, Cosmoscow Art Director.

15:30-16:30 Act of God: the ways galleries reacting in times of global lockdown during pandemic and how to survive in 2021

PARTICIPANTS:

Javier Peres, gallery owner (Peres Projects);
Irina Stepanova, Head of Sotheby’s Russia;
Ekaterina Iragui, gallery owner (Iragui);
Llucià Homs, cultural consultant, a curator and an art dealer;
Alina Hannah, White Cube, Head of Russia and Middle East;
Marina Gisich, designer, gallery owner (Marina Gisich Gallery).

МОДЕРАТОР: Simon Rees, Cosmoscow Art Director.

 

SEPTEMBER 12

12:15-13:15 WITH RUSSIAN ART FOCUS: Making Space: new perspectives on self-organized art initiatives

PARTICIPANTS:

Anastasia Patsey, art critic, curator, director of the Museum of Nonconformist Art;
Simon Mraz, contemporary art collector;
Alexandra Dorofeeva, founder, director and curator of the Zheleznogorsk Chicory Center for Contemporary Art; Stepan and Vasily Subbotin, ZIP Group / Tipografia.

MODERATOR: Christianna Bonin, PhD in Art History from Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

13:30-14:30 WITH CCA: Turbulence discussion program: Turbulence as the motion of matter: killer waves or from chaos to order

PARTICIPANTS:

Alexey Semikhatov, сhief кesearcher, рead of the дaboratory at the Theoretical Physics Department of the Lebedev Physics Institute;
Elena Petrovskaya, leading researcher, head of the aesthetics sector, Institute of Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences;
Lera Kononchuk, culturologist, art critic.

MODERATOR: Alexey Maslyaev, curator, culturologist, head of the sector for scientific and methodological work of the educational department of MMOMA.

15:00-16:00 WITH CCA: Turbulence discussion program: Turbulence as self-organization of matter: physics of society, immunity and ecosystems

PARTICIPANTS:

Sergey Babkin, curator, critic and translator;
Ekaterina Nikitina, curator of the Posthuman Studies Lab research platform;
Oleg Aronson, senior researcher at the Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

MODERATOR: Karen Sarkisov, curator and senior editor of the V–A–C Foundation.

16:15-17:15 WITH CCA: Turbulence discussion program: Turbulence as artistic practice: discussion of competition's projects and theme

PARTICIPANTS (ARTISTS): Ekaterina MuromtsevaPolina KanisAlexei Taruts.

MODERATOR: Anastasia Shavlokhova, founder of the сцена/szena gallery, curator of the Philosophical Club at Winzavod, art critic, head of the Culture Creative Agency's Department of Cultural Projects.

18:00-19:00 Going Green: can galleries contribute to climate change and how to reduce the art world’s carbon footprint

PARTICIPANTS:

Yulia Glazyrina, deputy director for development of the Perm Local History Museum;
Margo Trushina, artist, winner of Ruinart Art Patronat
Pavel Boev, co-founder and director for science of The Epoch of Anthropocene project;
Yuko Hasegawa, Artistic Director of the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo (MOT);
Graciela
Melitsko Thornton, Julie’s Bicycle representative;
Pavel Seldemirov, artist, winner of Audi Born-Digital Award;
Catherine Bottrill and Alison Tickell, Julie’s Bicycle representative.

MODERATOR: Alexander Burenkov, Cosmoscow Foundation Curator.

SEPTEMBER 13

12:30-14:00 Survival kit for non-profit organizations: how to survive after pandemics?

PARTICIPANTS:

Aaron Cezar, founding Director of Delfina Foundation;
Nathalie Anglez, co-founder and Executive Director of Residency Unlimited (RU);
Francesco Manacorda, Art Director of the V-A-C Foundation;
Anna Zykina, director of the Vladimir Smirnov and Konstantine Sorokin Foundation;
Susan Katz, CEC ArtsLink Program Director, Art Prospect Festival Director;
Alisa Bagdonaite, chief curator of the Golubitskoye art fund, founder of the Alisa gallery.

MODERATOR: Alexander Burenkov, curator of the Cosmoscow Foundation.

15:30-17:00 WITH GARAGE MUSEUM: The functions of the museum in Russia as a social institution in the era of the global crisis
 

PARTICIPANTS:

Nailya Allakhverdieva, Director of the PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm;
Anton Belov, director of the Garage Museum of Contemporary Art;
Kristina Gorlanova, head of the Ural branch of the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts;

Petr Zherebtsov, curator, Centre for Culture CC19, Novosibirsk;
Alisa Savitskaya, curator, head of the exhibition department of the Volga-Vyatka branch of the NCCA, Nizhny Novgorod;
Ilya Shipilovskikh, Deputy Director for Exposition and Exhibition Activities, Museum of the First President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg.

MODERATOR: Vlad Strukov, editor-in-chief of The Garage Journal.

18:00-19:00 Collecting art in the age of blockchain and global digitization

PARTICIPANTS:

Inna Bazhenova, collector, publisher of The Art Newspaper international network, founder of the In Artibus foundation, founder of The Art Exchange platform, co-founder of Russian Art Focus;
Sergey Limonov, entrepreneur, collector;
Andrey Alekhin, co-founder and CEO of Snark, Digital and Crypto Art Marketplace;
Harm van den Dorpel, artist and founder of blockchain-based left gallery;
Christina Steinbrecher-Pfandt, international art curator and director, and co-founder of Blockchain.art;
Alexander Salnikov, co-founder and product director of Rarible.

MODERATOR: Alexander Burenkov, curator of the Cosmoscow Foundation.